Common Myna facts are discussed here. It is also known as Indian myna. The scientific name is Acridotheres tristis. Here is the lifestyle of this bird and pictures.
Read Common Myna facts from below.
Common Myna facts
These birds can reach 9.1 inches in length. Their weight is between 3.8 to 4.9 ounces. It has a dark brown body, the tail is white-tipped and on the bottom side of the wings a white-colored patch (visible during the fight). Head, throat, and upper part of the breasts are covered with black feathers of this.
|Scientific name||Acridotheres tristis|
|Body length||23 cm (Adult)|
|Weight||3.8 to 4.9 ounces|
Eyes of Common Myna are encircled with bare yellow skin. It has a stocky body, straight, shout bill, large feet, and a short tail. It uses legs to walk which is very strong (rather than to hop) on the ground.
They are omnivores. That means they can eat plants and meat. It’s a diet based on snails, eggs, immature birds, frogs, insects, fruits, and seed. It occasionally eliminates ticks from the back of cattle. They often feed in the groups and produce a great damage in the orchards.
It roosts in large flocks that occasionally consist of a few thousand birds.
Mating season of common mynas takes place from April to July in Indian areas. They are monogamous. Some interesting facts about this bird are discussed below.
More Common Myna facts
This bird became very aggressive during the breeding season. Pairs of birds often violently fight with each other and the winners got the opportunity to build a nest on the preferred site. They build a nest in the cavities of trees, buildings, or cliffs. Both parents collect twigs, leaves, and grasses for the construction of a cup-shaped nest.
The female lays 4 to 5 eggs. These hatch after 13 to 18 days. Male provides food for the female during incubation. Both parents collect food for their offspring. Young birds are ready to leave nest 22 to 27 days after hatching. They begin independent life three weeks later.
See Jamuna river pictures and view.